標題: Automated suitable drainage network extraction from digital elevation models in Taiwan's upstream watersheds

關鍵字: channel initiation;headwater-tracing method;fitness index;stream;network;geomorphological indices;hydrological responses;channel networks;information-system;terrain models;recognition;depressions;morphology;algorithm;direction;areas;dem

摘要: Automatically extracting drainage networks from digital elevation models coupled with the constant stream threshold value is a regular method. These extracted networks can be verified by comparing the channel initiation points with those from real networks. From the results analysed, the differences in channel initiation points will affect the network geometries, geomorphological indices and hydrological responses. This paper develops two automatic algorithms, the headwater-tracing method and the fitness index, to trace the flow paths from headwaters to the outlet and to calculate the reasonable stream threshold. Instead of the method determined by trial and error or field survey, the accurate channel initiation points can be obtained from airborne photographs coupled with high-resolution SPOT images for suitable drainage network extraction. Copyright (c) 2005 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.