標題: Application depression of the PROMETHEE technique to determine outlet location and flow direction in DEM

關鍵字: digital elevation model;Preference Ranking Organization METHod for;Enrichment Evaluation;hydrological parameter;digital terrain analysis;TOPAZ;depression-filling;digital elevation models;drainage networks;terrain models

摘要: With the fast growing progress of computer technologies, spatial information on watersheds such as flow direction, watershed boundaries and the drainage network can be automatically calculated or extracted from a digital elevation model (DEM). The stubborn problem that depressions exist in DEMs has been frequently encountered while extracting the spatial information of terrain. Several filling-up methods have been proposed for solving depressions. However, their suitability for large-scale flat areas is inadequate. This study proposes a depression watershed method coupled with the Preference Ranking Organization METHod for Enrichment Evaluations (PROMETHEEs) theory to determine the optimal outlet and calculate the flow direction in depressions. Three processing procedures are used to derive the depressionless, flow direction: (1) calculating the incipient flow direction; (2) establishing the depression watershed by tracing the upstream drainage area and determining the depression outlet using PROMETHEE theory; (3) calculating the depressionless flow direction. The developed method was used to delineate the Shihmen Reservoir watershed located in Northern Taiwan. The results show that the depression watershed method can effectively solve the shortcomings such as depression outlet differentiating and looped flow direction between depressions. The suitability of the proposed approach was verified. (C) 2003 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.