標題: Development of a spatial decision support system for monitoring earthquake-induced landslides based on aerial photographs and the finite element method

關鍵字: SDSS;Earthquake;Landslide;Finite element method;statistical-analysis;susceptibility;hazard;stability;gis;management;slopes;taiwan;models;event

摘要: The evaluation of slope stability is essential for the management of landslide hazards. The integration of spatial information and geomechanical modeling facilitates the understanding and evaluation of landslide hazards. In this study, we use a spatial decision support system (SDSS)-incorporating aerial photographic data, GIS techniques, field investigations, and finite element geomechanical modeling to analyze the mechanisms of the Hungtaiping landslide, which was induced by the 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake. The analysis clarifies the slide mechanisms that cannot be revealed either by examining aerial photographic or underground exploration data alone. The finite element modeling calibrated using digital aerial photographic data shows that the landslide results from the deformation and slides of the thick colluvium. Surficial displacements in the twenties of meters are attributed to the slide between the colluvium and the bedrock as well as the shear deformation and slides within the colluvium. The landslide SDSS can help determine model parameters, evaluate slide mechanisms and remediation measures, and predict slope behavior for a subsequent earthquake event. (C) 2010 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.