標題: Assessment of disaster resilience capacity of hillslope communities with high risk for geological hazards

關鍵字: debris flow;landslide susceptibility;disaster resilience capacity;logistic;landslide susceptibility;logistic-regression

摘要: This study presents a novel preparedness assessment method for assessing hazard mitigation and environmental planning of hillstope communities. A professional questionnaire was utilized to weight each indicator. Communities in Hsinchu, Taichung and Nantou counties with debris flow hazards were taken as study samples. Debris flow risk and landslide susceptibility for each community were determined using Geographic Information System (GIS) technology and logistic regression analysis. Thus, a novel risk assessment method for evaluating disaster resilience capacity of hillslope communities was established. This method was then applied to assess casualties caused by Typhoon Herb in 1996 and Typhoon Mindulle in 2004. Additionally, the analytical results generated by this assessment method were discussed with the aim of developing references for implementation of risk analysis, increasing the effectiveness of disaster mitigation, and reducing future loss of life and property. (c) 2008 Elsevier B.V All rights reserved.