標題: Cilostazol Ameliorates Nephropathy in Type 1 Diabetic Rats Involving Improvement in Oxidative Stress and Regulation of TGF-beta and NF-kappa B

關鍵字: cilostazol;oxidative stress;diabetic nephropathy;TGP-beta;NF-kappa B;renal-disease;phosphodiesterase inhibitor;activation;hypertrophy;expression;cells;mice;camp

摘要: Diabetic nephropathy is characterized as the progressive development of renal insufficiency in a setting of hyperglycemia. Previous studies indicate that reactive oxygen species (ROS) play an important role in high glucose-induced renal injury. Cilostazol was reported to lower the production of superoxide significantly in situ. We hypothesized that cilostazol administration in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats exerts effects via improving oxidative stress. Male Sprague Dawley rats were fed with cilostazol (5 mg/kg or 25 mg/kg) for 12 weeks after streptozotocin-induced diabetes mellitus. The results showed that cilostazol decreased reactive oxygen species activity significantly in the kidneys of diabetic rats and improved the urine albumin/creatinine ratio. Cilostazol can also improve the levels of serum cholesterol, triglyceride, and LDL-cholesterol. Additionally, diabetes-caused increased glomerular size, TGF-beta, and NF-kappa B decreased under treatment with cilostazol in diabetic rats. Our results indicate that cilostazol has beneficial effects in early diabetic nephropathy.