標題: Polyphenol Extracts from Hibiscus sabdariffa Linnaeus Attenuate Nephropathy in Experimental Type 1 Diabetes

關鍵字: Hibiscus sabdariffa L.;polyphenols;diabetic nephropathy;oxidative;stress;low-density-lipoprotein;complications;cells;atherosclerosis;apoptosis;phosphorylation;cholesterol;expression;oxidation;mellitus

摘要: Diabetic nephropathy progressed to end-stage renal disease (ESRD) is found in type 1 or type 2 diabetes. Oxidative stress is one of the precipitation factors in diabetic nephropathy. Previously, Hibiscus sabdariffa Linnaeus and its polyphenol extracts were found to possess antioxidative effects. This study is aimed to investigate the effect of Hibiscus sabdariffa L. polyphenol extract (HPE) in streptozotocin (STZ) induced diabetic nephropathy. The results show that HPE reduced kidney mass induced by STZ significantly, as well as improving hydropic change of renal proximal convoluted tubules in the rats. HPE also significantly reduced serum triglyceride, total cholesterol and LDL in STZ induced rats. Treatment with HPE significantly increased the activity of catalase and glutathione and reduced lipid peroxidation (thiobarbituric acid-reactive substances, TBARS). The findings of this research show the beneficial effects of HPE on STZ induced diabetic nephropathy including pathology, serum lipid profile and oxidative marker in kidney.