標題: Differential effect of the focal adhesion kinase Y397F mutant on v-Src-stimulated cell invasion and tumor growth

關鍵字: anoikis;cell transformation;FAK;invasion;v-Src;protein-tyrosine kinase;jun nh2-terminal kinase;canine kidney-cells;phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase;anchorage independence;stable;association;induced apoptosis;family kinases;direct binding;in-vivo

摘要: Upon cell adhesion to extracellular matrix proteins, focal adhesion kinase (FAK) rapidly undergoes autophosphorylation on its Tyr-397 which consequently serves as a binding site for the Src homology 2 domains of the Src family protein kinases and several other intracellular signaling molecules. In this study, we have attempted to examine the effect of the FAK Y397F mutant on v- Src- stimulated cell transformation by establishing an inducible expression of the Y397F mutant in v-Src-transformed FAK-null (FAK(-/-)) mouse embryo fibroblasts. We found that the FAK Y397F mutant had both positive and negative effects on v- Src- stimulated cell transformation; it promoted v- Src- stimulated invasion, but on the other hand it inhibited the v-Src-stimulated anchorage-independent cell growth in vitro and tumor formation in vivo. The positive e. ect of the Y397F mutant on v-Src- stimulated invasion was correlated with an increased expression of matrix metalloproteinase-2, both of which were inhibited by the specific phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibitor wortmannin or a dominant negative mutant of AKT, suggesting a critical role for the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/AKT pathway in both events. However, the expression of the Y397F mutant rendered v- Src- transformed FAK(-/-) cells susceptible to anoikis, correlated with suppression on v-Src-stimulated activation of ERK and AKT. In addition, under anoikis stress, the induction of the Y397F mutant in v- Src- transformed FAK(-/-) cells selectively led to a decrease in the level of p130(Cas), but not other focal adhesion proteins such as talin, vinculin, and paxillin. These results suggest that FAK may increase the susceptibility of v- Src- transformed cells to anoikis by modulating the level of p130(Cas).