標題: Essential role of PKC delta in histone deacetylase inhibitor-induced Epstein-Barr virus reactivation in nasopharyngeal carcinoma cells

關鍵字: protein-kinase-c;sarcoma-associated herpesvirus;lytic cycle;sp1;sites;activation mechanisms;signaling pathway;expression;induction;promoter;gene

摘要: Histone deactylase inhibitors (HDACi) are common chemotherapeutic agents that stimulate Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) reactivation; the detailed mechanism remains obscure. In this study, it is demonstrated that PKC delta is required for induction of the EBV lytic cycle by HDACi. Inhibition of PKC delta abrogates HDACi-mediated transcriptional activation of the Zta promoter and downstream lytic gene expression. Nuclear translocation of PKC delta is observed following HDACi stimulation and its overexpression leads to progression of the EBV lytic cycle. Our study suggests that PKC delta is a crucial mediator of EBV reactivation and provides a novel insight to study the regulation of the EBV lytic cycle.