標題: Asymmetrical synthesis of L-homophenylalanine using engineered Escherichia coli aspartate aminotransferase

關鍵字: site-directed mutagenesis;substrate-specificity;kinetic resolution;amino-acids;biosynthesis;esters

摘要: Site-directed mutagenesis was performed to change the substrate specificity of Escherichia coli aspartate aminotransferase (AAT). A double mutant, R292E/L18H, with a 12.9-fold increase in the specific activity toward L-lysine and 2-oxo-4-phenylbutanoic acid (OPBA) was identified. E. coli cells expressing this mutant enzyme could convert OPBA to L-homophenylalanine (L-HPA) with 97% yield and more than 99.9% ee using L-lysine as amino donor. The transamination product Of L-lysine, 2-keto-6-aminocaproate, was cyclized nonenzymatically to form Delta(1)-piperideine 2-carboxylic acid in the reaction mixture. The low solubility of L-HPA and spontaneous cyclization of 2-keto-6-aminocaproate drove the reaction completely toward L-HPA production. This is the first aminotransferase process using L-lysine as inexpensive amino donor for the L-HPA production to be reported.