標題: A novel amino acid substitution in a voltage-gated sodium channel is associated with knockdown resistance to permethrin in Aedes aegypti

關鍵字: Voltage-gated sodium channel;Aedes aegypti;Knockdown resistance;Synergistic effect;RNA editing;insecticide resistance;pyrethroid resistance;molecular-biology;gene;drosophila;mutations;kdr;culicidae;mosquitos;neurons

摘要: To identify pertinent mutations associated with knockdown resistance to permethrin, the entire coding sequence of the voltage-gated sodium channel gene Aa-para was sequenced and analyzed from a Per-R strain with 190-fold resistance to permethrin and two susceptible strains of Aedes aegypti. The longest transcript, a 6441 bp open reading frame, encodes 2147 amino acid residues with an estimated molecular mass of 241 kDa. A total of 33 exons were found in the Aa-para gene over 293 kb of genomic DNA. Three previously unreported optional exons were identified. The first two exons, rn and n, were located within the intracellular domain I/II, and the third, F, was found within the II/III linkers. The two mutually exclusive exons, d and 1, were the only alternative exons in all the cDNA clones sequenced in this study. The most distinct finding was a novel amino acid substitution mutation, D1794Y, located within the extracellular linker between IVS5 and IVS6, which is concurrent with the known V1023G mutation in Aa-para of the Per-R strain. The high frequency and coexistence of the two mutations in the Per-R strain suggest that they might exert a synergistic effect to provide the knockdown resistance to permethrin. Furthermore, both cDNA and genomic DNA data from the same individual mosquitoes have demonstrated that RNA editing was not involved in amino acid substitutions of the Per-R strain. (C) 2009 Elsevier Ltd. All rights reserved.