標題: Polymorphic microsatellite DNA markers from the oriental fruit fly Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel)

關鍵字: Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel);heterozygosity;microsatellite;polymerase;chain reaction (PCR);primers;diptera;tryoni

摘要: Six polymorphic microsatellite loci are isolated from the Oriental fruit fly Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel), an agricultural pest in Asia, including Taiwan. To assess their potential utility as high-resolution genetic markers, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) primers, amplification conditions, and an automated fluorescence detection protocol were developed. In analyses of 71 individual flies from six different areas of Taiwan, allele numbers ranged from five to 25 were detected for each locus. The observed heterozygosity ranged between 0.268 and 0.737 among these loci. No linkage disequilibrium was found. These microsatellite markers have potential utility to population structure and gene flow studies of B. dorsalis Mendel).