標題: The arginine-rich motif of Bamboo mosaic virus satellite RNA-encoded P20 mediates self-interaction, intracellular targeting, and cell-to-cell movement

關鍵字: protein-protein interaction;triple-gene-block;yellow-vein-virus;binding domain;subcellular-localization;nucleotide-sequence;capsid protein;viral-rna;potexvirus;replication;plasmodesmata

摘要: Satellite RNA of Bamboo mosaic virus (satBaMV) has a single open reading frame for a nonstructural, RNA-binding protein, P20, which facilitates the long-distance movement of satBaMV in Nicotiana benthamiana. Here, we elucidate various biological properties of P20 and the involvement of a single domain in its activities. P20 displayed a strong self-interaction in vitro and in vivo, and cross-linking assays demonstrated its oligomerization. Domain mapping, using the bacterial two-hybrid system, indicated that the self-interacting domain overlaps the RNA-binding domain in the N-terminal arginine-rich motif (ARM) of P20. The deletion of the ARM abolished the self-interaction of P20 in vitro and in vivo and impaired its intracellular targeting and efficient cell-to-cell movement in N. benthamiana leaves. Moreover, RNA and protein accumulation of the ARM deletion mutant of satBaMV was significantly reduced in leaves systemically coinfected with Bamboo mosaic potexvirus and satBaMV. This is the first report of the involvement of ARM in various biological activities of a satellite RNA-encoded protein during infection of its host.