標題: Displayed emotions to patronage intention: consumer response to contact personnel performance

關鍵字: displayed emotions;positive emotions;consumer satisfaction;brand;attitude;behavioural intention;behavioral intentions;service experiences;positive emotions;satisfaction;consequences;foundations;environment;roles;labor

摘要: The impact of service on consumers' brand attitudes and patronage intentions serves to stress its importance to service marketers. This study further investigates previous research by proposing an integrative model that examines the hierarchical influence underlying emotions displayed by service personnel and the subsequent effect on consumer behavioural intention in the retail service context. Results indicate that service personnel-displayed emotion hierarchically influences consumers' emotions, satisfaction with service personnel, brand attitude, and patronage intention. Findings also reveal that brand attitude plays a critical mediating role. This work discusses implications for retail service firms and marketing executives, in addition to providing direction for future research.