標題: Development of an enrofloxacin immunosensor based on label-free electrochemical impedance spectroscopy

關鍵字: Enrofloxacin;Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy;Label-free;Equivalent circuit;Immunosensor;performance liquid-chromatography;linked-immunosorbent-assay;capillary-electrophoresis;fluorescence detection;spectrophotometric;determination;complex-formation;ciprofloxacin;milk;antibiotics;electrodes

摘要: Enrofloxacin is the most widespread antibiotic in the fluoroquinolone family. As such, the development of a rapid and sensitive method for the determination of trace amounts of enrofloxacin is an important issue in the health field. The interaction of the enrofloxacin antigen to a specific antibody (Ab) immobilized on an 11-mercapto-undecanoic acid-coated gold electrode was quantified by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. Two equivalent circuits were separately used to interpret the obtained impedance spectra. These circuits included one resistor in series with one parallel circuit comprised of a resistor and a capacitor (1R//C); and one resistor in series with two parallel RC circuits (2R//C). The results indicate that the antigen-antibody reaction analyzed using the 1R//C circuit provided a more sensitive resistance increment against the enrofloxacin concentration than that of the 2R//C circuit. However, the 2R//C circuit provided a better fitting for impedance spectra, and therefore supplies more detailed results of the enrofloxacin-anti body interaction, causing the increase of electron transfer resistance selectively to the modified layer, and not the electrical double layer. The antibody-modified electrode allowed for analysis of the dynamic linear range of 1-1000 ng/ml enrofloxacin with a detection limit of 1 ng/ml. The reagentless and label-free impedimetric immunosensors provide a simple and sensitive detection method for the specific determination of enrofloxacin. (C) 2009 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.