標題: Anti-invasive gene expression profile of curcumin in lung adenocarcinoma based on a high throughput microarray analysis

關鍵字: flow-cytometric detection;matrix metalloproteinases;phosphatidylserine;expression;signaling pathways;endothelial-cells;global analysis;annexin-v;cancer;activation;apoptosis

摘要: Curcumin has been reported to exhibit anti-invasive and/or antimetastatic activities, but the mechanism remains unclear. In this study, microarray analysis of gene expression profiles were used to characterize the anti-invasive mechanisms of curcumin in highly invasive lung adenocarcinoma cells (CL1-5). Results showed that curcumin significantly reduces the invasive capacity of CL1-5 cells in a concentration range far below its levels of cytotoxicity (20 muM) and that this anti-invasive effect was concentration dependent (10.17+/-0.76x10(3) cells at 0 muM; 5.67+/-1.53x10(3) cells at 1 muM; 2.67+/-0.58x10(3) cells at 5 muM; 1.15+/-1.03x10(3) cells at 10 muM; P<0.05) in the Transwell cell culture chamber assay. Using microarray analysis, 81 genes were down-regulated and 71 genes were up-regulated after curcumin treatment. Below sublethal concentrations of curcumin (10 &mu;M), several invasion-related genes were suppressed, including matrix metalloproteinase 14 (MMP14; 0.65-fold), neuronal cell adhesion molecule (0.54-fold), and integrins &alpha;6 (0.67-fold) and &beta;4 (0.63-fold). In addition, several heat-shock proteins (Hsp)[Hsp27 (2.78-fold), Hsp70 (3.75-fold), and Hsp40-like protein (3.21-fold)] were induced by curcumin. Real-time quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction, Western blotting, and immunohistochemistry confirmed these results in both RNA and protein levels. Curcumin (1 to 10 &mu;M) reduced the MMP14 expression in both mRNA and protein levels and also inhibited the activity of MMP2, the down-stream gelatinase of MMP14, by gelatin zymographic analysis. Based on these data, it can be concluded that curcumin might be an effective antimetastatic agent with a mechanism of anti-invasion via the regulation of certain gene expressions.