標題: Centrifugal and electric field forces dual-pumping CD-like microfluidic platform for biomedical separation

關鍵字: CD-like microfluidic separation system;dual-pumping device;sputtering;on metal mask method;capillary-electrophoresis chips

摘要: In this article, we propose a versatile CD-like multichannel electrophoresis-based biomedical separation system that is driven by the interactive forces between the centrifugal force and the electric field force. The centrifugal force control of this system is realized through the velocity control of a DC servo motor, while the electric field is governed through the concentric conducting circuits, which are suitably designed and fabricated by sputtering on metal mask method, and can be adjusted to provide multi-stage voltages. Experimental results demonstrate that the electro-osmotic flow (EOF) effect can be effectively reduced when the electric field force and centrifugal force are in the opposite direction. Benefits from this are that the electrophoresis separation time can be prolonged and the length of the microfluidic channels can be shortened; therefore, more effective separation efficiency can be obtained. Moreover, other advantages, such as lower joule-heat generation, low-chemistry reaction, and no variation on the ion concentration during processes, make this biomedical separation system more useful.