標題: The dark side of logistics outsourcing - Unraveling the potential risks leading to failed relationships

關鍵字: Logistics outsourcing;Risk analysis;Transaction cost theory;Resource-based view;Relationship management;buyer-seller relationships;supply chain management;resource-based;theories;transaction cost;relationship stability;competitive;advantage;firm;trust;perspective;performance

摘要: We identify and empirically examine the potential risk factors and their structural relationships that can cause a logistics outsourcing relationship to fail. Specifically, we investigate how the relationship risk as perceived by apparel wholesalers as user firms influence their evaluation on the asset and competence entrusted with their logistics service providers, which are logistics outsourcing risk factors considered important by the former in determining continued relationships with the latter. The results highlight the need for relationship management by user firms to mitigate the risks in asset and competence specifically invested in logistics service providers for their outsourced activities. (C) 2011 Elsevier Ltd. All rights reserved.