標題: Fabrication method of high-quality Ge nanocrystals on patterned Si substrates by local melting point control

關鍵字: raman-scattering;germanium;electroluminescence;photoluminescence;oxidation;growth;layer

摘要: The local melting point of a Ge thin film can be controlled by a hole-array pattern on the host Si substrate due to the variations in the stress distribution and the surface morphology induced by the pattern. A simple annealing process is developed from this effect to produce Ge NCs with a single-domain-crystal size over 20 nm, confirmed by transmission electron microscopy and Raman spectroscopy, from an electron-gun-evaporated Ge thin film on the patterned Si substrate. The effect of the dimensions of the hole array is also investigated. Photoluminescence observed around 1157 nm from some of the samples shows the possibility of improving the infrared emission capability by this proposed method.