標題: Dynamic Probing of Nanoparticle Stability In Vivo: A Liposomal Model Assessed Using In Situ Microdialysis and Optical Imaging

關鍵字: surface-charge;clearance;permeability;mice

摘要: Nanoparticle-mediated drug delivery and controlled release has been a vigorous research area in contemporary nanomedicine. The in vivo stability of nanoparticle delivered on site is a prerequisite for the design of drug-controlled release by any means. In this study, the first methodology comprised of microdialysis and optical imaging to assess the liposome stability in vivo is reported. Macroscopically, we demonstrated the DPPG liposomes with negative surface charge fast accumulated in the rat liver upon their i.v. administration using optical imaging. Microscopically, the concurrent analysis of fluorescent molecules leaching from the liposomes, in situ sampled using microdialysis probe, provides the dynamic information of stability of DPPG liposomes locus in quo. The current combination of in situ microdialysis and optical imaging possesses a great potential for use as a platform technology to evaluate the nanoparticle stability and the bioavailability of drug payload released on targeted site in vivo.