標題: Angiostrongylus cantonensis: Efficacy of albendazole-dexamethasone co-therapy against infection-induced plasminogen activators and eosinophilic meningitis

關鍵字: tissue-type plasminogen activator;urokinase-type plasminogen activator;Angiostrongylus cantonensis;meningitis;dexamethasone;cerebrospinal-fluid;bacterial-meningitis;flow-rate;blood;mice;csf;meningoencephalitis;neurocysticercosis;immunoglobulins;praziquantel

摘要: Angiostrongyliasis is one of the common causes leading to eosinophilic meningitis. Tissue-type plasminogen activator (tPA) and urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA) may play a role in the pathogenesis. Administration of steroid drugs has been reported to possibly relieve the symptoms of eosinophilic meningitis. This study evaluates the curative effects of albendazole-dexamethasone co-therapy on eosinophilic meningitis in BALB/c mice. Assay indicators for the therapeutic effect include worm recovery, histopathological score of meningitis, tPA, uPA, total protein, and leukocyte counts. The results show that the albendazole-dexamethasone co-therapy significantly decreased (P < 0.05) these factors after treatment on day 5 post-inoculation (PI), in contrast to treatment on 15 PI. Thus, the timing of medication is important and is closely related to the anthelmintic efficacy of a drug. At the same dosage and days post-infection. the earlier administration shows better results. This study showed that albendazole-dexamethasone co-therapy is an effective approach for the treatment of parasitic meningitis. (c) 2005 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.