標題: Controlled placement and electrical contact properties of individual multiwalled carbon nanotubes on patterned silicon chips

關鍵字: transport

摘要: A scheme that allows on-chip growth of multiwalled carbon nanotubes at designed locations is demonstrated. The nanotubes were grown by thermal chemical vapor deposition and were contacted to nanoscaled Cr electrodes fabricated by standard e-beam lithography techniques. The contacts were found to be Ohmic with resistance values on the order of 10(3) Omega at room temperature. Remarkably, the contacts showed weak temperature dependence down to 40 mK and were insensitive to the magnetic field up to 5 T. (C) 2004 American Institute of Physics.