標題: Business-to-business integration - the mediating effects of network structure and network atmosphere

關鍵字: business-to-business integration;business network;interorganizational;information systems (IOS);electronic data interchange;competitive advantage;information-systems;empirical-test;supply chain;edi;industry;adoption;implementation;determinants

摘要: Current research in interorganizational information systems (IOS) for B2B eCommerce tends to focus on the factors that lead to the intention to adopt these systems. One important factor is the IT capability of a network member in the supply chain, but the extant literature is silent on the nature of the link between this factor and the intention to adopt. This paper contributes to the research literature by a critical approach that examines in detail the structure, dynamics and complexity of the link between them. Based on the literature review we suggest six mediating factors between IT capability and its intention to increase the sophistication of its business-to-business integration (B2Bi). We develop a relational model of network atmosphere and network structure, which between them, encompass these factors. Based on the model and previous research findings, we justify 12 propositions grouped into three sets which has the following contributions. First, it has proposed an integrated model which allows us to understand the interaction between factors in a firm's environment and factors inside a firm. Second, the structural model has firstly posited external factors as the mediating variables interacting with each other along the proposed links. Third, the study suggests that the state can play a significant role in enhancing the capability of channel stakeholders in the new economy associated with B2Bi.