標題: Antagonistic activity against Salmonella infection in vitro and in vivo for two Lactobacillus strains from swine and poultry

關鍵字: Lactobacillus;antagonistic effect;Salmonella invasion;lactic-acid bacteria;intestinal-cell lines;adherence;acidophilus;typhimurium;tract;casei;bile;rhamnosus;survival

摘要: In this study, we isolated two lactobacillus strains, i.e., strain LAP5 and LF33, from swine and poultry, respectively, and showed that both strains were acid as well as bile tolerant and were able to adhere to the cultured human intestinal cell lines, such as Int-407 and Caco-2 cells, and to the intestinal epithelium cells isolated from swine, poultry and mouse (BALB/c). Both of these LAB strains were shown to inhibit the growth of Escherichia coli, Salmonella typhimurium, Staphylococcus aureus and Bacillus cereus. When these two LAB strains were evaluated for their antagonistic activity against Salmonella (S. typhimurium) invasion to cultured human intestinal cell line Int-407 and to mouse (BALB/c) liver and spleen, these two LAB strains were found to have significant antagonistic effect. (c) 2005 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.