標題: Alteration of endogenous antioxidant enzymes in naturally occurring hypertrophic cardiomyopathy

關鍵字: hypertrophic cardiomyopathy;mitochondria;oxidative stress;free;radicals;Cu,Zn-superoxide dismutase;Mn-superoxide dismutase;catalase;age-related-changes;superoxide-dismutase;glutathione-peroxidase;hydrogen-peroxide;myocardial-ischemia;oxidative stress;human-disease;pigs;catalase;heart

摘要: We have recently developed a porcine model with naturally occurring hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM). Similar to humans, occluded intramural coronary artery and damaged mitochondria are frequently observed in these animals in which the disease is thought to be associated with the local ischemia of myocardium. In view of antioxidant functions involved in the ischemic injury, we measured the expression of endogenous antioxidant enzymes in the tissues with and without HCM. The results showed a significant increase of Cu,Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD), but not Mn-SOD, and decrease of catalase (CAT) activities in the various areas of HCM hearts. It was demonstrated that SOD/CAT ratios in the HCM hearts were significantly higher than those in normals and were found to be dramatically correlated with the severity of cardiac hypertrophy. The altered SOD/CAT ratio was also consistent with increase in lipid damage. We hypothesize that the elevated SOD combined with an inadequate amount of H2O2 scavenging enzyme may lead HCM heart at oxidative stress risk. However, the pathogenic role of imbalanced antioxidant enzyme needs to be further explored.