標題: Complete Genome Sequence of Staphylococcus aureus M013, a pvl-Positive, ST59-SCCmec Type V Strain Isolated in Taiwan

關鍵字: mrsa;epidemiology;infection

摘要: We report the complete genome sequence of M013, a representative strain of a pvl-positive, sequence type 59-staphylococcal cassette chromosome mec type V (ST59-SCCmec type V) community-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (CA-MRSA) clone in Taiwan. Comparison of M013 with the genomes of two CA-MRSA strains in the United States revealed major differences in the regions covering several genomic islands and prophages.