標題: Heterogeneous Capture-Recapture Models with Covariates: A Partial Likelihood Approach for Closed Populations

關鍵字: Closed population;Generalized additive models;Generalized linear mixed;models;Simulation-extrapolation;jolly-seber model;auxiliary variables;continuous-time;size;mixtures;inference;discrete;removal;rates

摘要: In practice, when analyzing data from a capturerecapture experiment it is tempting to apply modern advanced statistical methods to the observed capture histories. However, unless the analysis takes into account that the data have only been collected from individuals who have been captured at least once, the results may be biased. Without the development of new software packages, methods such as generalized additive models, generalized linear mixed models, and simulationextrapolation cannot be readily implemented. In contrast, the partial likelihood approach allows the analysis of a capturerecapture experiment to be conducted using commonly available software. Here we examine the efficiency of this approach and apply it to several data sets.