標題: New production method of convex microlens arrays for integrated fluorescence microfluidic detection systems

關鍵字: fabrication

摘要: A new method for producing microlens array with large sag heights is proposed for integrated fluorescence microfluidic detection systems. Three steps in this production technique are included for concave microlens array formations to be integrated into microfluidic systems. First, using the photoresist SU-8 to produce hexagonal microchannel array is required. Second, UV curable glue is injected into the hexagonal microchannel array. Third, the surplus glue is rotated by a spinner at high velocity and exposed to a UV lamp to harden the glue. The micro concave lens molds are then finished and ready to produce convex microlens in poly methsiloxane (PDMS) material. This convex microlens in PDMS can be used for detecting fluorescence in microfluidic channels because a convex microlens plays the light convergence role for optical fiber detection.