標題: Development of a molecular marker for a bruchid (Callosobruchus chinensis L.) resistance gene in mungbean

關鍵字: bruchid;cleaved amplified polymorphism (CAP);molecular markers;mungbean;recombinant inbred line;azuki-bean weevil;vigna-radiata;infestation;maculatus;sublobata;cowpea;seeds;identification;inheritance;unguiculata

摘要: Bruchid, Callosobruchus spp. (Coleoptera: Bruchidae), is a serious pest during storage of seeds of mungbean (Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek) and other Vigna species. A source of resistance to this pest has been identified in Vigna sublobata (Roxb.) Bairig. accession TC1966. Two hundred recombinant inbred lines at the F(12) generation have been developed for molecular mapping of bruchid resistance (Br) gene in TC1966. Through bulked segregant analysis (BSA), ten randomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) markers associated with the bruchid resistance gene were successfully identified. A total of four closely linked RAPDs were cloned and transformed into sequence characterized amplified region (SCAR) and cleaved amplified polymorphism (CAP) markers. Seven CAPs developed from the identified RAPD markers showed tighter linkage with the Br gene than the original RAPD. Through transformation of RAPDs into CAPs, codominant markers for bruchid resistance were successfully obtained. Homozygous genotypes of these PCR-based markers were estimated to contribute 85% of the variance for seed damage when the insect assay was performed under favorable growth conditions for bruchid.