標題: Demonstration of InGaN Light-Emitting Diodes by Incorporating a Self-Textured Oxide Mask Structure

關鍵字: Fabry-Perot;InGaN;light-emitting diode (LED);oxide;wet etching process;efficiency

摘要: A 460-nm InGaN light-emitting diode (LED) with a self-textured oxide mask (STOM) array structure upon an additional low-temperature GaN interlayer is demonstrated. As compared with a conventional LED, the electroluminescence (EL) spectrum of an STOM-LED displays a manifest peak profile without Fabry-Perot interference fringes, one-fold increment in EL intensity, and 43% enhancement in total output power at an injection current of 20 mA. High-density light-emitting dots across the STOM-LED surface are discovered at a small injection current of 20 A because the STOM array can act as scattering centers to enhance the light extraction.