標題: A computational study of local stress intensity factor solutions for kinked cracks near spot welds in lap-shear specimens

關鍵字: spot weld;stress intensity factor;kinked crack;mixed mode;fracture;fatigue;fatigue life prediction;behavior;plates

摘要: In this paper, the local stress intensity factor solutions for kinked cracks near spot welds in lap-shear specimens are investigated by finite element analyses. Based on the experimental observations of kinked crack growth mechanisms in lap-shear specimens under cyclic loading conditions, three-dimensional and two-dimensional plane-strain finite element models are established to investigate the local stress intensity factor solutions for kinked cracks emanating from the main crack. Semi-elliptical cracks with various kink depths are assumed in the three-dimensional finite element analysis. The local stress intensity factor solutions at the critical locations or at the maximum depths of the kinked cracks are obtained. The computational local stress intensity factor solutions at the critical locations of the kinked cracks of finite depths are expressed in terms of those for vanishing kink depth based on the global stress intensity factor solutions and the analytical kinked crack solutions for vanishing kink depth. The three-dimensional finite element computational results show that the critical local mode I stress intensity factor solution increases and then decreases as the kink depth increases. When the kink depth approaches to 0, the critical local mode I stress intensity factor solution appears to approach to that for vanishing kink depth based on the global stress intensity factor solutions and the analytical kinked crack solutions for vanishing kink depth. The two-dimensional plane-strain computational results indicate that the critical local mode I stress intensity factor solution increases monotonically and increases substantially more than that based on the three-dimensional computational results as the kink depth increases. The local stress intensity factor solutions of the kinked cracks of finite depths are also presented in terms of those for vanishing kink depth based on the global stress intensity factor solutions and the analytical kinked crack solutions for vanishing kink depth. Finally, the implications of the local stress intensity factor solutions for kinked cracks on fatigue life prediction are discussed. (c) 2005 Elsevier Ltd. All rights reserved.