標題: DESIGN A FAST TRACKING RESOLVER TO DIGITAL CONVERSION METHOD USING FPGA FOR ROTARY MOTION APPLICATIONS

關鍵字: resolver-to-digital (R/D) conversion;rotary tracking;angular speed and;angle transducers;accuracy;encoder

摘要: To achieve high-speed, high accuracy angular positioning performance, a modern rotary sensing system adopts resolver-to-digital (R/D) conversion techniques. However, in conventional position architectures, the computation of the basic resolver functions is very time consuming due to serial computing constraints. This paper presents a novel Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) based tracking resolver-to-digital (R/D) conversion method. This fast and accurate tracking R/D converter was constructed utilizing its arcsine look-Lip table associated with a conversion algorithm. Experimental results are presented to verify the performance of the proposed R/D conversion method. This method gives the potential to achieve high-speed, high-accuracy rotary motion tracking and sensing for control systems.