標題: D-type fiber optic sensor used as a refractometer based on total-internal reflection heterodyne interferometry

關鍵字: fiber optic sensor;refractometer;heterodyne interferometry;plasmon resonance sensor

摘要: A new type of fiber optic sensor (FOS) based on total-intemal reflection heterodyne interferometry (TIRHI) is proposed. It can be used as a liquid refractometer. The phase shift difference due to the TIR effects between the P- and S-polarizations is measured using heterodyne interferometry with a D-type fiber optic sensor. Substituting the phase shift difference into Fresnel's equations, the refractive index can be calculated. It has some merits, such as, high sensitivity and stability, small size and real-time measurement. (C) 2004 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.