標題: Doing R&D and/or importing technologies: The critical importance of firm size in Taiwan's manufacturing industries

關鍵字: firm size;inter-industry comparisons;R&D;technology imports;market-structure;inventive activity;innovation;determinants;complementarity;productivity;strategies;flows

摘要: We analyze the relationship between firm size and innovation inputs in Taiwan, Two inputs are considered: R&D and technology imports. Building on an existing theoretical framework, we test this relationship by estimating bivariate Tobit models in twenty 2-digit industries, using a panel of 27,754 firms observed from 1992 to 1995. We find that, in all industries, R&D intensity and/or technology imports intensity depend strongly on firm size, following an "inverted-U" pattern. Moreover, we find that most industries are only "mildly Schumpeterian". Finally, our results provide some empirical evidence for complementarity between R&D and technology imports in the innovation process.