標題: Elevation dependent management of the Edwards aquifer: Linked mathematical and dynamic programming approach

關鍵字: water management;mathematics;computer programming;water;model;irrigation;location;texas

摘要: This study addresses the dynamic issue of optimum pumping and optimum target ending aquifer elevation. A stochastic dynamic programming (DP) approach is used to address this optimal elevation question. The analytical approach relies on the generation of stochastic state transition information from a stochastic nonlinear, static programming model of the aquifer. Methodologically, the model linkage allowed us to handle a large number of potential state variables by collapsing them into a simple ending elevation state variable in the DP.