標題: Seasonal influence on fecal immunoreactive testosterone concentrations of male Formosan black bears (Ursus thibetanus formosanus)

關鍵字: Formosan black bear;Fecal sexual steroids;Seasonality;Reproduction;helarctos-malayanus;americanus;prolactin;hormone;reproduction;maritimus;profiles

摘要: We investigated the effect of seasonal influence and geographic location on the testosterone concentrations of three adult male Formosan black bears kept at a Low Altitude Experimental Station, simulating natural breeding conditions. Estimations of fecal testosterone for males 1, 2, and 3 were made during January to October 2000, April 2001 to December 2003, and April 2002 to December 2003, respectively, using non-invasive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays. Results indicated that fecal immunoreactive testosterone recrudesces after winter and ceases after summer. Mating behaviors were observed both before and after the fecal immunoreactive testosterone peak of March-May. In addition, fecal immunoreactive testosterone concentrations were significantly (p < 0.01) higher during January to June than from July to December. As expected, levels corresponded to the longer and earlier breeding seasons of subtropical zones. Formosan black bears appear to be seasonal breeders who breed primarily in spring, synchronized with sunlight and ambient temperature. The aim of this study was to determine if testosterone concentrations respond to seasonality thereby reflecting bear mating demands. Baseline parameters established in this study will help to evaluate endocrine information applicable for guidelines in future management and preservation of Formosan black bears in the field.