標題: Acrylonitrile removal from synthetic wastewater and actual industrial wastewater with high strength nitrogen using a pure bacteria culture

關鍵字: acrylic acid;acrylonitrile;acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene;biodegradation;metabolism

摘要: A gram-negative rod-shaped bacteria (strain AAS6), capable of utilizing acrylonitrile as the sole source of both carbon and nitrogen, was utilized to investigate the removal of acrylonitrile in ABS resin manufacturing wastewater. Both synthetic wastewater, containing a high concentration of acrylonitrile, and actual wastewater obtained from an ABS manufacturing factory were used. The result indicated that strain AAS6 was capable of completely removing acrylonitrile from synthetic wastewater containing less than 889 mg/l acrylonitrile and from actual industrial wastewater containing less than 400 mg/l acrylonitrile. Whether in synthetic wastewater or actual industrial wastewater, strain AAS6 showed approximately the same ability for acrylonitrile removal and used acrylic acid, a metabolic by-product of acrylonitrile, as the carbon source and ammonium as the nitrogen source. The bacteria could not directly metabolize other chemicals found in the actual industrial wastewater. However, its metabolic activities were not inhibited by the presence of compounds such as butadiene, styrene or acrylonitrile-styrene polymer. Thus, this strain is expected to play an important role in aeration tanks for treating ABS resin manufacturing wastewater.