標題: Different bacteria species lipopolysaccharide co-exposure with Pseudomonas exotoxin A on multiple organ injury induction

關鍵字: necrosis-factor-alpha;salmonella-typhimurium endotoxemia;a-induced;hepatotoxicity;lethal escherichia-coli;aeruginosa exotoxin;liver-injury;mice;rats;cells;modulation

摘要: The present study investigated the effect of different bacterial species lipopolysaccharide plus Pseudomonas exotoxin A (LPS/PEA) on the induction of multiple organ injury (MOI). Rats were injected with various LPS from Salmonella (SAE, SAT), E. coli (EB4, EB5), or P. aeruginosa (PAL) and PEA showed a greater mortality in the SAE/PEA and SAT/PEA groups. Histological alterations, serum enzymes, and cytokines changes were severer in the SAE/PEA group than the EB4/PEA or PAL/PEA group. EB4/PEA and PAL/PEA failed to induce MOI, even at the LPS doses increased up to 2-4- and 4-8-fold, respectively. Rats co-treated with Salmonella lipid A/PEA developed severer MOI than the E. coli lipid A/PEA. The results indicated the critical roles of MOI induction, which were related to LPS derived from appropriate bacterial species.</.