標題: Baculovirus-Derived Hemagglutinin Vaccine Protects Chickens from Lethal Homologous Virus H5N1 Challenge

關鍵字: baculovirus expression system;H5N1;hemagglutination inhibition;highly;pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI);subunit vaccine;avian influenza-viruses;reverse genetics;animals strategy;dna;vaccine;efficacy;evolution;infection;ducks;outbreak;subtypes

摘要: Since outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) in both human and poultry from 2003, it is critical to have effective vaccines. A cDNA fragment coding the entire hemagglutinin (HA) gene derived from an H5N1 strain (A/duck/China/E319-2/03) was cloned and expressed using the baculovirus system. Two weeks after receiving two doses of recombinant HA (rHA) vaccines, chickens develop high antibody response for hernagglutination inhibition (HI) at titer 7.2 log(2). Challenge studies revealed that vaccinated chickens with HI titers greater than 3 1092 Could have immunoprotection against the same HPAI H5N1 strain virus challenge through intranasal route. Additionally, HI titer of 5 log(2) determined whether the live viruses could not be detected from oropharyngeal, cloacal discharge or in tissues. This result suggests that the rHA expressed from baculovirus system could be a candidate for the development of a safe and efficient subunit vaccine for HPAI (H5N1).