標題: A 2 rotaxane-based H-1 NMR spectroscopic probe for the simultaneous identification of physiologically important metal ions in solution

關鍵字: molecular machines;complexes;macrocycle;chemistry;switches;sensors

摘要: We describe a [ 2] rotaxane molecule that exhibits distinct signals in its H-1 NMR spectra upon the complexation of physiologically important Li+, Na+, Mg2+ and Ca2+ ions; thus, the identification of these metal ions in solution is possible from the analysis of a single H-1 NMR spectrum of a single molecular sensor.