標題: Gallic Acid Induces Apoptosis via Caspase-3 and Mitochondrion-Dependent Pathways in Vitro and Suppresses Lung Xenograft Tumor Growth in Vivo

關鍵字: Gallic acid;apoptosis;caspase-3;mitochondria membrane potential;(Delta Psi(m));NCI-H460 lung cancer cells;xenograft tumors;endoplasmic-reticulum stress;cell-cycle arrest;baicalein-induced;apoptosis;squamous cancer-cells;induced g0/g1 arrest;a-549 cells;dna-damage;colo 205;induction;activation

摘要: Several studies have shown that gallic acid (GA) induces apoptosis in different cancer cell lines, whereas the mechanism of action of GA-induced apoptosis at the molecular level in human non-small-cell lung cancer NCI-H460 cells is not well-known, Here, GA decreasing the percentage of viable NCI-H460 cells was investigated; GA-induced apoptosis involved G2/M phase arrest and intracellular Ca(2+) production, the loss of mitochondrial membrane potential (Delta Psi(m)), and caspase-3 activation, The efficacious induction of apoptosis and DNA damage was observed at 50-500 mu M for 24 and/or 48 h as examined by flow cytometry, DAPI staining, and Comet assay methods. Western blotting and flow cytometric analysis also demonstrated that GA increased protein levels of GADD153 and GRP78, activation of caspase-8, -9, and -3, loss of Alp. and cytochrome c, and AIF release from mitochondria. Moreover, apoptosome formation and activation of caspase cascade were associated with apoptotic cell death. GA increased Sax and Bad protein levels and decreased Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL levels. GA may also induce apoptosis through a caspase-independent AIF pathway. In nude mice bearing NCI-H460 xenograft tumors, GA inhibited tumor growth in vivo. The data suggest that GA induced apoptosis In NCI-H460 lung cancer cells via a caspase-3 and mitochondrion-dependent pathway and inhibited the in vivo tumor growth of NCI-H460 cells in xenograft models.