標題: 控制關係的複指代詞

關鍵字: 複指代詞;約束;控制;成分管制

摘要: 一般為複指代詞與其先行詞的關係有其局限的法規可尋。現代語言學也認為此為語言普遍性的現象。因而Chomsky的約束原則A即為現象的歸納法規。然而本文將指出一劇有關漢語複指代詞的異常指稱關係:我們發現有些複指代詞「自己」的先行詞可以是一個非成分管制的管制者,我們也發現它們可以出在沒有先行詞的句構裡面,甚至有些複指代詞的句法行為很像PRO。

本論文將對所提出問題提供一個可能的理論解釋。本文為現存的約束理論並無法對漢語複指代詞的周法現象作出滿意的理論說明。基本上,應用控制理論的觀念也許比較符合漢語複指代詞的複雜行為。因此本文最後提供了以控制為基本觀念的理論來解釋各式各樣漢語複指代詞的異常指稱關係。

Chinese reflexives have been one of the often-discussed grammatical topics in Chinese linguistics and have been put forward various explanations on its binding relation, theoretically or functionally. In direct contrast to English anaphors, which are not allowed to be independent in reference, reflexives in Chinese bear no exact resemblance in this respect whatsoever. This paper aims, first, to examine data concerning Chinese reflexive anaphors, which show that both ziji and pronoun+ziji can be free (from binding). Since binding principle reflexive without a binder in a local domain or even in the entire sentence obviously violates the binding theory. Second, the relation between the binding properties of Chinese reflexives and the binding theory will then be discussed; and finally, a control account for the Chinese reflexive ziji will be proposed to explain its distributions.