標題: 論德利羅小說《天秤座》中的主體與歷史書寫

關鍵字: 天秤座;後現代;主體;歷史書寫

摘要: 許多批評家認為德利羅的《天秤座》是一本很成功的後現代小說。在人物刻劃方面,小說將角角Lee Harvey Oswald視為社會機制、意識型態、以及各種論述生產的產物,本身缺乏自主或主體性。在歷史書寫方面,批評家們指陳《天秤座》解構小說與歷史的差異,並體現「歷史即小說」這個後現代的基本命題。本文目的在於指類後現代閱讀的不足與盲點,進而對其提出修正。前半部皆探應後現代主體問題,後半部分則強調歷史的小說性及真實性。

Don DeLillo’s Libra has been widely acclaimed as a masterpiece of postmodern fiction. Its depiction of Lee Harvey Oswald as a socially constructed subject, as well as its questioning of the distinction between the two genres of history and fiction, makes the novel conform fairly well to postmodern notions of ambivalence, intertexuality, and death of the subject. Examining Libra in a more critical manner, this paper appraises not only the strengths of the novel but also its limitations. The problematic of subjectivity is discussed in the first section and that of postmodern history in the second.