標題: 扭轉耦合建築結構裝設被動調諧質量阻尼器之最佳設計及參數研究

關鍵字: 扭轉耦合結構;被動調諧質量阻尼器;地震工程

This paper deals with the optimal design of passive tuned mass dampers

(PTMDs) to reduce the dynamic responses of torsionally-coupled buildings under bi-lateral earthquake excitations. Some practical design issues such as the optimal installed locations and moving direction of PTMDs are considered. The optimal PTMD's system parameters are determined by minimizing the meansquare displacement response ratio of the controlled DOF between the building with and without PTMDs. In addition, the parametric studies about the PTMD's planar position and effect of detuning are investigated to realize their influence on the response control efficacy. In order to reduce the structural responses when a building subjected to bi-lateral earthquakes, the necessity of a second PTMD and its optimum design are also studied. Performance of the proposed optimal

PTMDs is demonstrated by numerical studies of the seismic behavior of an one-story square torsionally-coupled building with different static eccentricities.