標題: 以射頻磁控濺鍍法在PET基材上沈積氧化鋁薄膜之製備與分析

關鍵字: 射頻磁控濺鍍;氧化鋁薄膜;塑膠基板;氣體阻隔層

摘要: 在本研究中使用射頻磁控濺鍍法轟擊氧化鋁靶材,將氧化鋁薄膜沈積在PET(聚乙二醇對苯二甲酸脂)塑膠基材上,期望將其作為氣體阻隔層。本研究探討製程參數對氧化鋁薄膜阻隔水氣能力的影響,這些製程參數分別為通入氧流量、工作腔壓、射頻功率及沈積時間等。本研究利用SEM、AFM、撓曲測試與透水率量測等方法分析鍍膜的微結構、表面型態、機械表與抗透水性等性質。由實驗結果可得,隨著鍍膜參數的不同,所得到的氧化鋁薄膜阻隔水氧的能力亦有所不同。在本實驗條件範圍內純氬氣、低的工作腔壓及高射頻功率的條件下,得到的氧化鋁薄膜有較好的微結構及具有良好阻隔水氣滲透的性質。在最佳鍍膜條件純氬氣、工作腔壓2mTorr、射頻功率4.9W/cm2及鍍膜時間240min、膜厚225nm時,可將PET水氣滲透率由未鍍膜時的7.3g/m2day大幅降至5.6g/m2day。

Aluminum oxide thin films acting as a water barrier have been deposited on polyethylene terehthalate (PET) substrate by r.f. magnetron sputtering in which an alumina target is bombarded. The influences of process parameters on the resistance of water permeation of the aluminum oxide thin film were studied. The parameters included oxygen flow rate, chamber pressure, rf power and deposition time. The microstructural, morphological, mechanical and gas barrier properties of the coatings were investigated by scanning electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy, flexible test, and water vapor transmission measurement, respectively. It was shown that the water permeation rate of the aluminum oxide thin film was influenced by the process parameter of sputtering. Aluminum oxide thin films with denser structure and better properties were obtained in pure argon atmosphere, at lower chamber pressure and with higher r.f. power. The water permeation rate was reduced from 7.3g/m2 day down to 0.56g/m2 day with the best process condition, namely pure pure argon, base pressure of 2 mTorr, r.f. power of 4.9 W/cm2 and deposition time of 240 min, film thickness of 225nm, in this study.