標題: Consumer electronics acceptance based on innovation attributes and switching costs: The case of e-book readers

關鍵字: Consumer electronics E-books E-book readers;Empirical research;Marketing;Switching costs;Technology acceptance

摘要: The predictors of innovative consumer electronics product acceptance range from technology to economic factors. Prior studies assume direct effects from these predictors on acceptance behavior. We study e-book readers as an illustrative technology. We contend that consumers’ perceived innovative attributes (relative advantage, compatibility, and complexity) directly affect their acceptance behavior, and also influence their behavior via their perception of the costs (procedural, financial, and relational switching costs). Our findings reveal that complexity is a key antecedent to switching costs. The empirical results also suggest the full or partial mediating role of procedural and relational switching costs between the innovative attributes and the use of e-book readers. Financial switching costs, however, are not influential for the use of e-book readers.