標題: 彰化縣偏遠地區國中學生數學學習態度及其影響因素之研究

關鍵字: 偏遠國中;數學學習態度;家庭社經地位;家庭支持;數學學習環境

摘要: 本研究主要目的在調查彰化縣偏遠地區國中學生之數學學習現況,並探究背景因素、家庭支持與學習環境這三者和數學學習態度之相關性。研究者以問卷調查方式取得之有效樣本為517人,經以描述統計、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關等統計方式進行資料分析。獲得具體發現與結論如下:一、偏遠地區國中學生很少溫習數學課業。二、受試學生的家長較不重視子女數學課業。三、受試學生對整體學校數學學習環境接受度高。四、部分不同背景變項的受試學生在數學學習態度上有差異。(一) 性別因素對偏遠地區的國中學生在數學學習態度上並沒有呈現顯著差異。(二) 中等家庭社經地位的國中學生在數學學習態度上顯著地高於低家庭社經地位的學生。(三) 在偏遠地區,有補習的國中生在數學學習態度上顯著地高於無補習之群體。五、家庭支持度愈高,數學學習態度愈佳。六、數學學習環境愈好,數學學習態度愈佳。最後根據本研究之發現,研究者針對教師、父母、以及未來研究,提出若干建議以供參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the conditions of mathematical learning of junior high students among the distant schools in Chang-Hua County. Mathematical learning attitude's interrelationship with background factor, family support, and learning environment became research concerns. 517 valid samples answered the questionnaire. Several statistical procedures were employed in data analyses, including descriptive statistics, independent sample t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson's product moment correlation. The findings are as follows.1. Junior high students in distant schools rarely review mathematic contents.2. Parents in distant schools rarely care their children's mathematical learning.3. Junior high students in distant schools have a positive acknowledgement of mathematical learning environment of their schools.4. Different background variables produce significant difference in students' mathematical learning attitude. In other words,(1) Gender has no significant difference on mathematical learning attitude.(2) Mid-SES students have a significant different attitude in mathematical learning comparing to those low-SES students.(3) Students with cram-school assistance outperform those without in mathematical learning attitude.5. The higher the family support and mathematical learning environment, the better the mathematical learning attitude junior high students have.Finally, based upon the findings, several suggestions are provided to teachers, parents, and further research.