標題: 互動式電子白板在英語教學過程中對學習成就與學習態度之影響

關鍵字: 電子白板;學習成就;學習態度;國小英語教學

摘要: 本研究旨在探討互動式電子白板融入國小英語教學之後,對學生的學習成就與學習態度上是否有影響,研究方式是以學習態度量表與定期評量之前後測資料作為量化分析之依據。本研究之受試者為臺中市某公立國小的二個五年級班級學生為樣本,控制組為傳統教學,實驗組以使用康軒出版社之教科書與其所開發的互動式光碟WOW6電子書為主、並配合互動式電子白板來實施。教學前先實施學生學習態度量表之前測,然後進行了六週的實驗教學,每一週有兩節的上課時數。而在六週教學後,對實驗組受試者施以學習態度量表之後測,以探討學生對電子白板上學習態度上是否有差異。此外,本研究以該校第一次定期評量之成績為學習成就之前測,並以六週教學之後的第二次定期評量之成績為後測,除了比較實驗組前後測之成就外,也比較實驗組與另一班控制組學生在後測之成就。經過統計上的t檢定之後,本研究所獲得之結論如下:一、結合互動式電子白板的英語教學後,實驗組的前後測成績表現有顯著差異,但實驗組與控制組在後測上的表現則未達到顯著水準。二、經由態度量表的數據顯示,實驗組在英語學習上更有自信心。三、實驗組認為使用電子白板來上英語很有趣,也讓學習過程更快樂。最後,研究者針對國小英語教學工作者與未來的研究者提出若干建議以供參考。

This study aimed at investigating the impact of interactive whiteboard (IWB) in English teaching upon elementary students, in terms of learning achievement and learning attitude. This research was to analyze the differences of pretest and posttest of Learning Achievement Test and Learning Attitude Scale. The subjects of this study were two classes of fifth-grade students from a given public elementary school in Taichung. The control group was taught in a traditional manner. In experimental group, the instructional materials include textbook of Kang-Hsuan, and its bundle interactive e-book, WOW6. In addition, the above materials were implemented in IWB platform. Before the implementation of this study, a pretest of Learning Attitude Scale was administered and scores of midterm examination were treated as their pretest for their learning achievement. Then, it came the 6-week experimental teaching, while it lasted 2 hours a week. After six weeks of experiment, a posttest of Learning Attitude Scale was administered whereas their scores on the final examination were treated as their posttest for their learning achievement. After running a statistical procedure of t-test, this study had the following conclusions: 1. IWB-integrated English teaching made a significant difference upon learning achievement in experimental group, while there is no significant difference between experimental group and control group. 2. Subjects showed a significant confidence after 6-week experiment. 3. Subjects showed their positive attitude toward IWB-integrated English. Finally, the researchers provide several recommendations to elementary school English teachers and further research for reference.