標題: Adsorption and Desorption of Bis-(3-sulfopropyl) Disulfide during Cu Electrodeposition and Stripping at Au Electrodes

摘要: The adsorption and desorption of bis-(3-sulfopropyl) disulfide (SPS) on Cu and Au electrodes and its electrochemical effect on Cu deposition and dissolution were examined using cyclic voltammetry stripping (CVS), field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). SPS dissociates into 3-mercapto-1-propanesulfonate when it is contacted with Au and Cu electrodes, producing Cu(I)- and Au(I)-thiolate species. These thiolates couple with chloride ions and promote not only the reduction of Cu2+ in Cu deposition but also the oxidation of Cu0 to Cu+ in Cu stripping. During Cu electrodeposition on the SPS-modified Au electrode, thiolates transfer from Au onto the Cu underpotential deposition (UPD) layer. The Cu UPD layer stabilizes a large part of the transferred thiolates which subsequently is buried by the Cu overpotential deposition (OPD) layer. The buried thiolates reappear on the Au electrode after the copper deposit is electrochemically stripped off. A much smaller part of thiolates transfers to the top of the Cu OPD layer. In contrast, when SPS preadsorbs on a Cu-coated Au electrode, almost all of the adsorbed SPS leaves the Cu surface during Cu electrochemical stripping and does not return to the uncovered Au surface. A reaction mechanism is proposed to explain these results.