標題: Analysis of long-range surface plasmon polaritons in nonlinear plasmonic waveguides using pseudospectral method

摘要: A full-vectorial pseudospectral method is reported for solving the mode characteristics of nonlinear dielectric and plasmonic waveguides. The coupled equations are formulated in terms of transverse magnetic-field components, and self-consistent solutions are obtained through an iterative procedure. The proposed scheme applies in a saturable medium with biaxial anisotropy of practical interest. The accuracy and efficiency of this scheme are demonstrated by solving the mode bistability of a nonlinear dielectric optical waveguide, analyzed by the well-known finite-element-methodbased imaginary-distance beam propagation method. Furthermore, the relationship between geometry and input power is studied by analyzing the power dispersion curve of the long-range surface plasmon polariton modes of a nonlinear plasmonic waveguide.