標題: Anderson localization in strongly coupled gold-nanoparticle assemblies near the metal–insulator transition

摘要: An experimental study was made to explore the charge transport properties of a two-dimensional network of self-assembled gold nanoparticles, which were prepared near the metal-insulator transition. The insulating devices demonstrated single-charge tunneling and resonant tunneling at mK temperatures. A magnetic field perpendicular to the substrate could suppress the Coulomb oscillations, suggesting that the charge interactions were due to dynamical charge inhomogeneities, rather than single-nanoparticle charging effects.